The history of PraeLegal Uzbekistan starts from 2007, when the law firm SHERDAV HIMOYA was founded by two prominent lawyers working then at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, who had an extensive experience in the area of Uzbek and international law.
The name of the Firm SHERDAV consists of abbreviations of the names of two founding partners SHERZOD and DAVRANBEK. SHERDAV HIMOYA (further SHERDAV) is one of the leading and dynamically developing law firms having partnership relationships with legal firms in Uzbekistan and CIS countries. The firm that started with two partners has now grown into a large firm with over 30 lawyers and specialists. From the moment of establishment of the firm, SHERDAV has been taking every effort to ensure a high-level provision of legal services to its Clients.
Not only possessing professional experience in various areas of legal regulation, but also deep practical knowledge of cultural and national peculiarities of conducting business, the team of SHERDAV reaches its aims regardless of the complexity of them.
Owing to the high quality of legal services and distinct activities, SHERDAV was found to be one of the best law firms in 2013 according to one of the international ratings of legal firms, particularly, by The Legal 500. Moreover, in the same year the Firm was chosen among the leading law firms of Uzbekistan as the firm to join to the International Directory of PraeLegal, which is the firm with the biggest network of independent and reliable law firms in more than 140 countries of the world. After joining the International Directory of PraeLegal, SHERDAV has received the offer from the Head Office of PraeLegal in Germany and in 2017 the team of ‘SHERDAV HIMOYA’ established an international law firm PraeLegal Uzbekistan.
The mission of PraeLegal is to join together for the attainment of set goals while cooperating with reliable partners and colleagues for the sake of development and progress regardless of the age, gender, race, ethnicity, culture, and religious beliefs.
In 2018 Corporate Intl Magazine Global Awards recognized the Firm as the “Litigation Law Firm in Uzbekistan – 2018”.
In addition, in 2018 PraeLegal Uzbekistan was chosen by Chambers and Partners international legal rating as one of the best law firms in Uzbekistan.
One of the latest achievements of our team is attendance of the partners of PraeLegal Uzbekistan in the 53rd Session of the Working Group V of United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL), held in May 2018 in New York. The mentioned working group has been engaged in development of international legislative acts on Insolvency Law since 1995.
Another achievement of PraeLegal team can be seen in the appointment of one of the lawyers of the Firm as a Member of International Court of Arbitration of the International Chamber of Commerce. The extent of this achievement can be fully appreciated by the fact that it was for the first time in the history of the Republic of Uzbekistan for an Uzbek national to be appointed to such a high position. This is yet not to mention the fact that our team member is the youngest among all the Court Members appointed so far since 1923.