PraeLegal Uzbekistan Attended Tashkent Law Spring International Legal Forum 2019
For the first time ever, Uzbekistan hosted an international law forum, which was conducted by the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan. It was held in Tashkent on April 25-27, 2019 by the collaboration of several well-known organizations such as the United States Agency for International development (USAID) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Since the year of 2019 is announced to be known as the Year of Active Investments and Social Development in Uzbekistan, the participants were able to discuss perspective directions in investment cooperation. There were more than 1000 attendees from more than 40 countries at the forum: representatives of different governmental and international bodies. The attendance was marked by the minister of justice, heads of judicial, law enforcement, and state bodies of Uzbekistan as well as representatives of international organizations and the world’s leading legal and consulting firms.
PraeLegal Uzbekistan Law Firm was one of the international law firms participating at the forum. Davranbek Ahmatov, the managing partner of PraeLegal Uzbekistan, Irina Kim, the founding partner of PraeLegal Uzbekistan, and Sherzod Abdulkasimov, the regional partner of PraeLegal International, as well as Feruza Bobokulova, the head of Arbitration and ADR Department, Yuliya Nasibyan, the head of Litigation Department at PraeLegal Uzbekistan, and Ms. Ashley Chen Min, the representative of partner office in China, Shanghai Ying Dong Law Firm, attended Tashkent Law Spring 2019.
The discussed topic of the forum evolved in the area of “Law is an era of rapid modernization”. The covered areas of the discussion were its good governance, ensuring the rule of law and reforming the judicial and legal system and active investment policy.
PraeLegal Uzbekistan attended Mediation – Non Judicial Dispute Resolution, Do Investors Prefer English Law?, and International Arbitration and Judicial Proceedings sessions of the forum.