Davranbek Ahmatov is a managing partner and a qualified expert on litigation in PraeLegal Uzbekistan. He has been providing legal advice and support to both local and international clients for 10 years. His extensive practice areas include litigation, enforcement of judicial judgments and foreclosures, and property development. Alternative dispute resolution is another area of expertise of Davranbek, because of which he was involved in the project of the law ‘On International Commercial Arbitration’ of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Davranbek Ahmatov was an acting deputy chairman in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan. Moreover, he was the director of International Affairs in the Institute for Monitoring of Current Legislation under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In 2018 Davranbek Ahmatov attended the 53rd Session of the Working Group V on Insolvency Law of United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL), held in New York.
Davranbek Ahmatov represents his clients’ interests in various issues and disputes, including the enforcement of contracts, breach of contract, law enforcement, in all levels of courts and Arbitration Court of Uzbekistan. He is recognized as Litigation Lawyer in Uzbekistan by Global Law Experts. Davranbek represents various international companies and persons from China, Russia, Iran, Pakistan, India, Turkey, Poland, and the UAE.